Elder Dylan McGee
Kansas Wichita Mission
7011 E. 13th St. North
Wichita, Kansas 67206-1219

Friday, August 29, 2014

Second letter from the MTC!

     Heyyy! How's Everybody doing?? I am doing splendid :) I'm learning a lot and having fun doing it :) Something I'm learning big time here is that in any lesson I teach creating an environment where the Spirit can be there is the most important thing. By far. If I don't allow myself to teach by the Spirit than I'm just going to sound like a weirdo to any investigator. It doesn't matter how convincing or charismatic I may be ;) haha
        I am literally just a tool or instrument in God's hand. I say words, the Spirit confirms them.
 I've learned a lot about prayer as well. Be sincere in your prayers, with real intent. That's when someone's going to get something out of their prayers. I am saying a lot of prayers! No joke, I am either saying or participating in at least 10 to 15 prayers a day. 
         This week someone in my district was this close to going home (imagine my index finger and thumb being held really close together) and it was crazy to witness for me. It just proves how much commitment this takes and also how guilty you can feel if you leave thing unresolved. I was really bummed out, cause he's like this big goofball like me. But he's still here, and he's a great kid! I can't wait to send you pictures of me and everyone. My companion, Elder French is really cool too! We get along really well. He's really into guns though so sometimes I have no clue what he's talking about with all his gun lingo. But he says we'll keep in touch so I can shoot all his heavy duty guns and i'll teach him how to longboard. haha
           But yeah all in all things are going great. On Tuesday I leave to Kansas at last! Not that the MTC hasn't been great and all buuuuut I want to be in Wichita like yesterday so yeah...haha
Anyways I hope everyones doing good :) 

                                                                 Elder McGee

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Elder McGee first letter from the MTC!

Hey Mama! So here in the MTC my P-Day will be Friday but i dont know about in Kansas yet. So these first few days in the MTC have been pretty intense. Even the first day! i expected the first day to be a kinda chill, settle-in sorta day with maybe like an orientation or something. But no, we got right to learning! And we are learning a lot and i can't believe how involved I am already. My companion is Elder French, he's from Canada. He's a pretty cool dude, i like him a lot. I like my whole district a lot! They're all really cool and hilarious, so we get along real well. There's this one guy in my district, Elder Alspaugh who cracks me up like no other, he looks exactly like Adam Sandler! Anyways, the spirit is very strong here and i love it! It's cool to be around so many guys my age who can all just talk about the gospel without any adults or teachers around to lead the discussion. OH! And mama, just real quick so i dont forget, will you send a blanket to my mission home. Not the Mtc. Well tell everyone i love them and want to hear from them, Love you especially :)

                                                                                                                      Elder McGee